crooked stick club champions

“Golf… is the infallible test. The man who can go into a patch of rough alone, with the knowledge that only God is watching him, and play his ball where it lies, is the man who will serve you faithfully and well.” 

 

–P.G. Wodehouse

club champion - men's

1968 C.H. “Buck” Bradley

1969 Bill Fox

1970 Jack R. Leer

1971 Wayne Timberman

1972 Boyd Hovde

1973 Jack R. Leer

1974 Boyd Hovde

1975 Boyd Hovde

1976 Bob Bowen

1977 Boyd Hovde

1978 Ed Tutwiler

1979 Ed Tutwiler

1980 John “Doc” O’Neal

1981 Ed Tutwiler

1982 Kent Frandsen

1983 Kent Frandsen

1984 Jerry Nelson

1985 Craig Scheibert

1986 Cliff Harris

1987 Jerry Nelson

1988 John “Doc” O’Neal

1989 Jerry Nelson

1990 Craig Scheibert

1991 Jerry Nelson

1992 Craig Scheibert

1993 Jerry Nelson

1994 Jerry Nelson

1995 Cliff Harris

1996 Kent Frandsen

1997 Mike Cline

1998 Mike Cline

1999 Mike Cline

2000 Craig Scheibert

2001 Tom Edens

2002 Mike Cline

2003 Mike Cline

2004 Mike Cline

2005 Phil French

2006 Mike Cline

2007 Mike Cline

2008 Mike Cline

2009 Mike Cline

2010 David Moore

2011 Nick Deets

2012 Kent Frandsen

2013 Kent Frandsen

2014 Andrew Frandsen

2015 David Moore

2016 Lee Crannell

2017 Drew Shafer

2018 Matt Servies

2019 Drew Shafer

2020 Mike Cline

2021 Drew Shafer

2022 Drew Shafer

club champion - women's

1970 Linda Urbele

1971 Linda Urbele

1972 Marge Kerr

1973 Linda Urbele

1974 Marge Kerr

1975 Patty Wyckoff

1976 Jeanne Hoff

1977 Sally Myers

1978 Cherry Zesch

1979 Dade Adler

1980 Dade Adler

1981 Sally Myers

1982 Bobbi Hawks

1983 Bobbi Hawks

1984 Bobbi Hawks

1985 Marcia Luigs

1986 Marcia Luigs

1987 Barb Kroot

1988 Dale Friedlander

1989 Nancy Fitzgerald

1990 Nancy Fitzgerald

1991 Nancy Fitzgerald

1992 Dale Friedlander

1993 Margaret Massey

1994 Dale Friedlander

1995 Sally Peacock

1996 Alice Dye

1997 Judy Shuel

1998 Alice Hovde

1999 Dale Friedlander

2000 Lisa Luigs

2001 Alice Dye

2002 Liz Gehl

2003 Alice Hovde

2004 Liz Gehl

2005 Liz Gehl

2006 Karen Bennett

2007 Alice Hovde

2008 Liz Gehl

2009 Liz Gehl

2010 Sally Peacock

2011 Sally Peacock

2012 Karen Bennett

2013 Liz Gehl

2014 Sally Peacock

2015 Sally Peacock

2016 Liz Gehl

2017 Karen Bennett

2018 Julie Siegler

2019 Linda Friedlander

2020 Karen Bennett

2021 Julie Siegler

2022 Karen Bennett

club champion - Senior men's

1972 E.S. Pulliam

1973 E.S. Pulliam

1974 Ed Tutwiler

1975 John E. Morley

1976 E.S. Pulliam

1977 Bob Myers

1978 Fred Peterson

1979 E.S. Pulliam

1980 John E. Morley

1981 George Stevens

1982 John E. Morley

1983 John Claycombe

1984 Ed Teuton

1985 Ray Rauch

1986 John Claycombe

1987 Jim Massey

1988 Walter Gross

1989 Walter Gross

1990 Boyd Hovde

1991 Boyd Hovde

1992 Bill Fox

1993 Dick Jones

1994 Bill Fox

1995 Rick Dicresce

1996 Rick Dicresce

1997 Rick Dicresce

1998 Boyd Hovde

1999 Jack Shaw

2000 Boyd Hovde

2001 Jack Shaw

2002 Lee Ford

2003 John Zience

2004 John Zience

2005 John Smeltzer

2006 Tom Duiser

2007 Don Fledderjohn

2008 Steve Baker

2009 Rick Rink

2010 Paul Petticrew

2011 Mike Cline

2012 Tom Duiser

2013 Kent Frandsen

2014 Kent Frandsen

2015 Jeff Lackey

2016 Kent Frandsen

2017 Mike Cline

2018 Kent Frandsen

2019 David Moore

2020 Mike Cline

2021 Lee Ford

2022 Kent Frandsen

men's invitational champions

1994 Tom Buck & Joe Matis

1995 Mark Fox & Bill Miller

1996 Bill Fox & Larry Herd

1997 Nick Deets & Gavin Hart

1998 Glen Susdorf & Ken Rainbolt

1999 Phil French & Mark Gradison

2000 Terry Smith & Terry Smith, Sr.

2001 Tim Massey & Bill Carmichael

2002 John Hatton & Tony Hatton

2003 John Metaxas & J.D. Fleck

2004 Jamie Knall & Mike Madden

2005 John McLaughlin & Sam Stettler

2006 Bill Thompson & Mike Sechrist

2007 Bill Johnson & John True

2008 Sam Tancredi & Adam Grant

2009 Pat Conroy & Nick Handrinos

2010 Bill Johnson & John True

2011 Lee Ford & Lee Ford IV

2012 Bill Mitchell & Dave Massey

2013 Bill Mitchell & Dave Massey

2014 Chris Waters & Justin Allen

2015 Jim Brown & Jake Brown

2016 Tim Massey & Andrew Massey

2017 Tim Donnar & Ritchie Shewmaker

2018 Dan Moyer & Bill Skillman

2019 David Knall & Randy Seger

2020 Ed Hourigan & Sam Chantillis

2021 Brian Pahud & Nick Arterburn

2022 Christian Browning & Chad Kauffman

 

 

ferriell cup champions 

 

2008 Gross – Tom Herman & Tim Massey

Net – Kelly Ketterman & Eddie White

2009 Gross - Jeff Kittle & Chip Mong

Net - Bob Hicks & John McLaughlin

2010 Gross - Mike Cline & Greg Werner

Net - Chad Killian & Michael Millikan

2011 Gross - Mike Cline & Tim Massey

Net - Boyd Hovde & Jack Shaw

2012 Gross - Mike Cline & Tim Massey

Net - Bill Johnson & Gustav Vik

2013 Gross - Kent Frandsen & Andrew Frandsen

Net - Jack Burns & Tom Herman

2014 Gross - Kent Frandsen & Andrew Frandsen

Net - Greg Werner & Mike House

2015 Gross - Phil French & Brian Pahud

Net - Tim Skelton & Sam Tancredi

2016 Gross - Nick Deets & David Moore

Net - Jack Burns & Tom Herman

2017 Gross - Nick Deets & David Moore

Net - Dan Fowler & Rick Kocerha

2018 Gross - Kent Frandsen & Andrew Frandsen

Net - Andy Mohr & Jake Upton

2018 Gross - Rick Rink & Matt Servies

Net - Bill Boncosky & Scott Dorsey

2019 Gross - Rick Rink & Matt Servies

Net - Bill Boncosky & Scott Dorsey

2020 Gross - Brian Slama & Drew Shafer
Net - Tom Duiser & Andy Neher

2021 Gross - Graham Summers & David Dunbar

Net - Adam Smith & Scott Bundrant

2022 - Gross - Drew Shafer & Brian Slama

Net - Jeff Greenberg & Chris Waters

boys junior
club champions

 

1971 Dave Hollings

1972 Dave Dyar

1973 Doug Hollings

1974 Bill Dyar

1975 Gary Redmon

1976 Tim Massey

1977 Andy Barker

1978 Andy Barker

1979 Dave Brentlinger

1980 Dave Brentlinger

1981 Jimmy Thompson

1982 Jimmy Thompson

1983 George Molinsky

1984 Matt Beuter

1985 CT Jones

1986 CT Jones

1987 CT Jones

1988 CT Jones

1989 Kevin Eskew

1990 Mathew Bahns

1991 Brian Slama

1992 Brian Slama

1993 Colby Huffman

1994 Colby Huffman

1995 Michael Thompson

1996 Greg Kroll

1997 Sandy Kunkel

1998 Sandy Kunkel

1999 Sandy Kunkel

2000 Joe Venturini

2001 Joe Venturini

2002 Joe Venturini

2003 Josh Rouch

2004 Scott Petticrew

2005 Brad Gehl

2006 Brad Gehl

2007 Brad Gehl

2008 Jacob Gould

2009 David Dunbar

2010 Bobby Curtis

2011 Bobby Curtis

2012 Jon Hicks

2013 Jackson Fairweather

2014 Jackson Fairweather

2015 Stephen Kocerha

2016 Billy McCullough

2017 Billy McCullough

2018 Stephen Kocerha

2019 Drew Wrightson

2020 Rocco Browning

2021 Jackson McCullough

2022 Jackson McCullough

club champion -
senior women's

1992 Phyllis Holliday

1993 No Tournament

1994 Phyllis Holliday

1995 Judy Shuel

1996 Judy Shuel

1997 Alice Hovde

1998 Alice Hovde

1999 Alice Hovde

2000 Julie Klaper

2001 Alice Hovde

2002 Alice Hovde

2003 Sally Peacock

2004 Julie Klaper

2005 Sally Peacock

2006 Alice Dye

2007 Alice Dye

2008 Karen French

2009 Denise Thompson

GIRLS JUNIOR club champion 

1982 Lisa Luigs

1983 Lisa Luigs

1984 No Tournament

1985 Ann Kroot

1986 No Tournament

1987 No Tournament

1988 No Tournament

1989 No Tournament

1990 Lisa Kenley

1991 Lisa Kenley

1992 Lisa Kenley

1993 No Tournament

1994 Lisa Kenley

1995 Kim Thompson

1996 Kim Thompson

1997 Chrissy Linnemeier

1998 Chrissy Linnemeier

1999 Kim Thompson

2000 Kim Thompson

2001 Kim Thompson

2002 Kim Dunham

2003 No Tournament

2004 Abbi Johnson

2005 Abbi Johnson

2006 Makenzie Curtis

2007 Abbi Johnson

2008 Makenzie Curtis

2009 Makenzie Curtis

2010 Alyssa Cook

2011 Alyssa Cook

2012 No Tournament

2013 No Tournament

2014 No Tournament

2015 Rani Hecht

2016 Chloe Crannell

2017 No Tournament

2018 Sia Patel

2019 Sia Patel

2020 Maddie Headlee

2021 Maddie Headlee